[Home] [Up]

Judging Results: Convention 2006

Total Prize Pool by Club.

Club Cars Registered Prizes
Auckland  20   10
Waikato   16  0
Bay of Plenty  15  14
Taranaki  17  10
Manawatu   40   20
Canterbury  8  6
Southern  8  3
Totals  124  66

Full details of awarded prizes is set out in the table below.

Pictures of some of the prize winners receiving their awards are here

Pictures of all the prize winning cars are here

Click here to download the PowerPoint prize giving presentation.. (Warning - big file.. 5.4 MB)

Class, and Winner

Club

Placing Ref #
64-66 Hardtop      
Doug & Debbie Sankey Auckland 1 29
Ross Cheer Manawatu 2 87
Wayne Hills  Bay of Plenty 3 110
       
64-66 Fastback      
Frank & Lynda Parker Auckland 1 40
Darin Hills Bay of Plenty 2 76
Lance Jerkovich Auckland 3 93
       
64-68 Convertible      
Dale Such Manawatu 1 3
Rose King Taranaki 2 13
Andrew & Jill Adlam Taranaki 3 49
       
65-69 GT      
Murray Hamer Canterbury 1 81
John Camm & Chris Stone Manawatu 2 36
Mavis & Dick Cleall Canterbury 3 62
       
67-68 Hardtop      
Lillian & Shane Robson Bay of Plenty 1 63
Murray Strang Southern 2 6
John & Peggy Barker Auckland 3 33
       
67-68 Fastback      
Ken & Trish Smith Auckland 1 55
Robert King & Vivienne Johnson Manawatu 2 50
Jeff & Karen Waghorn Canterbury 3 44
       
69-70 Hardtop/Sportsroof/Grande      
Neil & Judy Robinson Bay of Plenty 1 45
John Carr & Jackie Lepper Auckland 2 18
Steve & Tessa McIntyre Bay of Plenty 3 77
       
69-70 Mach 1      
Con Faber Manawatu 1 41
Roger & Suzzy Bugden Southern 2 14
Justin Carroll & Jo Ferris Manawatu 3 24
       
69-73 Convertible      
Mike Hampton Manawatu 1 70
Alan & Margaret Hughes Manawatu 2 42
Terry Dwyer Taranaki 3 101
       
71-73 Hardtop/Sports roof/Grande      
Doug & Angela Scott   Bay of Plenty 1 107
Rusty & Wendy McGowan Bay of Plenty 2 72
       
71-73 Mach 1      
Graham & Liz Phillips Manawatu 1 25
Noel and Rose King Taranaki 2 12
Phil & Annette Dudding Auckland 3 32
       
74-78      
Tom & Karen Parkinson Manawatu 1 38
       
79-93      
Brian Johnstone Manawatu 1 68
Dennis & Eva Goble Taranaki 2 111
       
94-98 Convertible      
John & Frances Reid Auckland 1 59
Bev & Kevin Thomas Bay of Plenty 2 56
       
94-98 GT/Cobra      
Shaun & Barbara Jackson Auckland 1 27
Ron & Val Johnson Manawatu 2 58
James O'Regan Manawatu 3 64
       
99-04      
Mark Beel Manawatu 1 105
Kerry Drake Taranaki 2 103
       
05-06      
Cameron Pearson Bay of Plenty 1 48
Larry Huggard & Lynette Todd-Huggard Auckland 2 127
Ray & Gail Spencer Canterbury 3 73
       
Boss      
Kevin & Anne Robinson Bay of Plenty 1 43
Andre Weel Taranaki 2 97
Alan & Karen Wilson Southern 3 21
       
Shelby      
Graeme & Lorraine Snell Taranaki 1 2
Terry Comber Manawatu 2 116
Garry & Dayle Doyle  Manawatu 3 123
       
Restomod      
Paul Stephens Canterbury 1 120
       
Competition      
Andrew Buchanan Manawatu 1 46
Trevor & Lynn Morgan Bay of Plenty 2 80
Ron & Sue Dewsnap Manawatu 3 65
       
Hardest Workers      
Charmaine Scott & Keith Robinson Manawatu    
       
Best Wheels      
Andrew Buchanan Manawatu   46
       
Best Individual Display      
Graeme Snell Taranaki   2
       
Dipstick Award      
Wayne Hills Bay of Plenty    
       
Hard luck Award      
Gary Eden Bay of Plenty    
       
Founders Choice      
Kathryn and Glenn Martin Canterbury   74
       
Mustang Owners Choice      
Lillian and Shane Robson Bay of Plenty   63
       
Peoples Choice      
Lillian and Shane Robson Bay of Plenty   63
       
Merit Award # 1      
Dennis and Eva Goble Taranaki    
       
Merit Award # 2      
Steve and Tessa McIntyre Bay of Plenty    
       
Merit Award # 3      
Chris Hince, Manawatu